Privacy Policy v1.0

Orleans House is a recruitment business which provides job-finding services to clients and job-seekers. We must process personal data (including sensitive personal data) so that we can provide these services – and in doing so, our Company acts as a data controller.

 

You may give your personal details to us directly, or we may collect them from another source such as a job board. We cannot process your personal data without having a legal basis, and this will be for the purposes of providing you with job-finding services. For information relating to roles relevant to you we will only use your personal data in accordance with this privacy statement. At all times we will comply with current data protection laws.

 

Unless you tell us otherwise (and if it is for another reason we will seek specific consent), it will be considered that we will have a Legitimate Interest for Data Processing.  We have taken this approach for the following reasons.

 

  1. We have fully considered how our approach balances the interests of both Orleans House Ltd and of the individual:

    1. It is in a candidate’s interest to be contacted with relevant finance job opportunities when these arise

    2. Processing data takes the form of retaining this information (necessary condition for Legitimate Interest)

    3. We retain this data in the interest of the candidate, who we reasonably believe has interest in finance opportunities, as this is the reason they submitted their personal data.

  2. If an individual submitted their data to us more than 24 months previously, and we have not had contact with them, and they have not had contact with us, in this time, we deem that data not accurate or relevant and it will be removed from our company.

  3. It is necessary to retain data to be able to contact job seekers as such information is generally not available publicly.

 

The following lists in detail how we will manage the privacy of the data.

 

 

 

  1. Collection and use of personal data

 

  1. Purpose of processing and legal basis

The Company will collect your personal data (which may include sensitive personal data) and will process your personal data for the purposes of providing you with job-finding services. This includes for example, contacting you about job opportunities, assessing your suitability for those opportunities, updating our databases, putting you forward for job opportunities, arranging payments to you and developing and managing our services and relationship with you and our clients.

 

If you have opted-in, we may also send you marketing information and news via email/text.  You can opt-out from receiving these at any time by clicking “unsubscribe” when you receive these communications from us.

 

In some cases we may be required to use your data for the purpose of investigating, reporting and detecting crime and also to comply with laws that apply to us. We may also use your information during the course of internal audits to demonstrate our compliance with certain industry standards.

 

We must have a legal basis to process your personal data. The legal bases we rely upon to offer our job-finding services to you are:

 

  • Where we have a legitimate interest (as explained in the introduction)

  • Your consent, when the reasons are not general job-seeking

  • To comply with a legal obligation that we have

  • To fulfil a contractual obligation that we have with you

 

  1. Legitimate interest

 

This is where the Company has a legitimate reason to process your data provided it is reasonable and does not go against what you would reasonably expect from us.  Where the Company has relied on a legitimate interest to process your personal data our legitimate interests is/are as follows:

 

  • Managing our database and keeping work-seeker records up to date;

  • Providing job-finding services to you and our clients;

  • Contacting you to seek your consent where we need it;

 

  1. Statutory/contractual requirement

 

The Company has certain legal and contractual requirements to collect personal data (e.g. to comply with the Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003, immigration and tax legislation, and in some circumstances safeguarding requirements.)  Our clients may also require this personal data, and/or we may need your data to enter into a contract with you. If you do not give us personal data, we need to collect we may not be able to introduce you to our clients or to continue to provide job-finding services to you.

 

  1. Recipient/s of data

 

The Company will process your personal data and/or sensitive personal data with the following recipients:

 

  • Clients, where we will always seek your permission before we first introduce you

  • Former employers whom we may seek references from, proving that you have agreed that we may approach them

  • Payroll service providers who manage payroll on our behalf or other payment intermediaries whom we may introduce you to

  • Other recruitment agencies in the supply chain

  • Banks to process any payments due to you

 

  1. Data retention

 

The Company will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary for the purpose we collect it. Different laws may also require us to keep different data for different periods of time. For example, the Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003, require us to keep job-seeker records for at least one year from (a) the date of their creation or (b) after the date on which we last provide you with job-finding services.

 

We must also keep your payroll records, holiday pay, sick pay and pensions auto-enrolment records for as long as is legally required by HMRC and associated national minimum wage, social security and tax legislation. This is currently 3 to 6 years.

 

  1. Your rights

Please be aware that you have the following data protection rights:

 

  • The right to be informed about the personal data the Company processes on you;

  • The right of access to the personal data the Company processes on you;

  • The right to rectification of your personal data;

  • The right to erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances;

  • The right to restrict processing of your personal data;

  • The right to data portability in certain circumstances;

  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data that was based on a public or legitimate interest;

  • The right not to be subjected to automated decision making and profiling; and

  • The right to withdraw consent at any time.

 

Where you have consented to the Company processing your personal data you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time by contacting Mike Jones – mikejones@orleanshouse.com. Please note that if you withdraw your consent to further processing that does not affect any processing done prior to the withdrawal of that consent, or which is done according to another legal basis.

There may be circumstances where the Company will still need to process your data for legal or official reasons. Where this is the case, we will tell you and we will restrict the data to only what is necessary for those specific reasons.

 

If you believe that any of your data that the Company processes is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us using the details above and we will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and correct it where necessary.

 

You can also contact us using the above details if you want us to restrict the type or amount of data we process for you, access your personal data or exercise any of the other rights listed above.

  1. Automated decision-making

We do not use automated decision making.

   

 

  1. Log Files


We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track users’ movements, and to gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.  IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

 

  1. Links to external websites


The Company’s website may contains links to other external websites. Please be aware that the Company is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites.  When you leave our site we encourage you to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information.  This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by the Company’s website. 

 

  1. Sale of business

 

If the Company’s business is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.

  1. Data Security


The Company takes every precaution to protect our users’ information. 

 

Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, only directors, researchers and consultants have access to the recruitment database and only two directors have access to any payroll or payment information.  No one else is granted access to your information.  Passwords and firewalls are used to secure unauthorised access.

 

The Company uses all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal information. However, you should be aware that the use of email/ the Internet is not entirely secure and for this reason the Company cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal information which is transferred from you or to you via email/ the Internet.

If you share a device with others we recommend that you do not select the “remember my details” function when that option is offered.

If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can email Mike Jones - mikejones@orleanshouse.com.

 

  1. Changes to this privacy statement

 

We will update this privacy statement from time to time.  We will post any changes on the statement with revision dates.  If we make any material changes, we will notify you.

 

  1. Complaints or queries

 

If you wish to complain about this privacy notice or any of the procedures set out in it please contact: Mike Jones via email mikejones@orleanshouse.com or telephone at 020 8894 2146

You also have the right to raise concerns with Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, or any other relevant supervisory authority should your personal data be processed outside of the UK, if you believe that your data protection rights have not been adhered to.